CONCACAF Sets SCCL Schedule for Group Phase of 2016/2017 Season
Advertisement
Kickoff set for the first week of August; 24 teams from 12 countries across the CONCACAF region to participate in group stage

Miami (Tuesday, June 28, 2016) – The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) unveiled today the group phase schedule for the 2016/17 edition of the Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League, the region’s elite club competition.

Week one of the group stage is scheduled to be played from August 2-4, and will begin with action featuring the Caribbean champion, Trinidadian side Central FC, which will welcome Amway Canadian Championship winner Vancouver Whitecaps FC at the Ato Boldon Stadium in Couva, Trinidad & Tobago at 8:00 pm ET on Tuesday, August 2, for the Group C opener.

The opening match is the first to be played among the eight slated for the first week, as the Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League action begins across 12 countries spanning the Confederation, from Canada to Trinidad & Tobago.

Opening night will provide another interesting match-up later that evening, between former CONCACAF Champion, Liga MX’s CF Pachuca and perennial contender CD Olimpia from Honduras, at the Estadio Hidalgo in Pachuca, Mexico. The competition’s opening week will also be highlighted by an intriguing clash between the New York Red Bulls and first-time tournament participant Antigua GFC which clinched an invitation to the competition by winning Guatemala’s 2016 Apertura championship.

The next evening, on Wednesday, August 3, the Portland Timbers will make their tournament return after narrowly missing out on the quarterfinals in the 2014/15 edition. The Timbers will begin the tournament against El Salvador’s CD Dragon, which secured its first-ever appearance in the Champions League after winning the 2016 Salvadoran Clausura final. 

The final evening of the opening week, to be played on Thursday, August 4, features two more matches, including Major League Soccer’s FC Dallas, which returns to the Champions League for the first time since 2011/12, facing Nicaragua’s sole representative in the competition, Real Esteli, a six-time participant in the championship. The final match of the opening week will be a showdown between Central American competitors, Panama’s Plaza Amador and seven-time CONCACAF Champions League participant, Costa Rica’s CS Herediano, which clinched its place in the tournament after capturing the 2016 Costa Rican Verano season title. 

Twenty-four teams are set to participate in this season’s continental championship, of which seven will debut. 

Weeks two and three take place in later in August. September will feature two more rounds of play, between the dates of 13-15 and 27-29, before the group phase wraps up with a final set of encounters from October 18-20, including a number of marquee match ups likely to determine which clubs advance in the tournament.

The top club from each of the eight three-team groups will advance to the knockout round. The quarterfinal, semifinal and finals will be played between February and April, 2017.

The full schedule can be found below. 

Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League 2016/17 Schedule 
*Listed in EST

WEEK 1
Tuesday, 2 August, 2016
20:00 Central FC (TRI) v Vancouver Whitecaps FC (CAN) – Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago
22:00 CF Pachuca (MEX) v CD Olimpia (HON) – Estadio Hidalgo, Pachuca, Mexico

Wednesday, 3 August, 2016
20:00 W Connection (TRI) v Pumas UNAM (MEX) – Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago
20:00 New York Red Bulls (USA) v Antigua GFC (GUA) – Red Bull Arena, Harrison, NJ, USA
22:00 Portland Timbers (USA) v CD Dragon (SLV) – Providence Park, Portland, OR, USA
22:00 Don Bosco FC (HAI) v CF Monterrey (MEX) – Stade Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince, Haiti

Thursday, 4 August, 2016
20:00 FC Dallas (USA) v Real Esteli (NCA) – Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas, USA
22:00 Plaza Amador (PAN) v CS Herediano (CRC) – Estadio Maracana, Panama City, Panama

WEEK 2
Tuesday, 16 August, 2016
20:00 Central FC (TRI) v Sporting Kansas City (USA) – Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago
22:00 Alianza FC (SLV) v New York Red Bulls (USA) – Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador, El Salvador
22:00 CD Olimpia (HON) v Police United (BLZ) – Estadio Nacional, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Wednesday, 17 August, 2016
20:00 CF Monterrey (MEX) v Arabe Unido (PAN) – Estadio BBVA Bancomer, Monterrey, Mexico
22:00 CS Herediano (CRC) v Tigres UANL (MEX) – Estadio Eladio Rosabal Cordero, Heredia, Costa Rica

Thursday, 18 August, 2016
20:00 CD Suchitepequez (GUA) v Real Esteli (NCA)– Estadio Mateo Flores, Guatemala City, Guatemala
22:00 Pumas UNAM (MEX) v Honduras Progreso (HON) – Estadio Olimpico Universitario, Mexico City, Mexico
22:00 Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) v CD Dragon (SLV) – Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Jose, Costa Rica

WEEK 3
Tuesday, 23 August, 2016
20:00 Alianza FC (SLV) v Antigua GFC (GUA) – Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador, El Salvador
22:00 CF Pachuca (MEX) v Police United (BLZ) – Estadio Hidalgo, Pachuca, Mexico
22:00 Vancouver Whitecaps FC (CAN) v Sporting Kansas City (USA) – BC Place, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Wednesday, 24 August, 2016
20:00 Don Bosco FC (HAI) v Arabe Unido (PAN) – Stade Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince, Haiti
22:00 Tigres UANL (MEX) v Plaza Amador (PAN) – Estadio Universitario, Monterrey, Mexico
22:00 Real Esteli (NCA) v FC Dallas (USA) – Estadio Independencia, Esteli, Nicaragua

Thursday, 25 August, 2016
20:00 W Connection (TRI) v  Honduras Progreso (HON) – Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago
22:00 CD Dragon (SLV) v  Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) – Estadio Atletico Las Delicias, Santa Tecla, El Salvador

WEEK 4
Tuesday, 13 September, 2016
20:00 Sporting Kansas City (USA) v Vancouver Whitecaps FC (CAN) – Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City, KS, USA
22:00 Real Esteli (NCA) v CD Suchitepequez (GUA) – Estadio Independencia, Esteli, Nicaragua
22:00 Police United (BLZ) v CF Pachuca (MEX) – Isidoro Beaton Stadium, Belmopan, Belize

Wednesday, 14 September, 2016
20:00 Arabe Unido (PAN) v CF Monterrey (MEX) – Estadio Maracana, Panama City, Panama
22:00 Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) v Portland Timbers (USA) – Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Jose, Costa Rica

Thursday, 15 September, 2016
20:00 New York Red Bulls (USA) v Alianza FC (SLV) – Red Bull Arena, Harrison, NJ, USA
22:00 CS Herediano (CRC) v Plaza Amador (PAN) – Estadio Eladio Rosabal Cordero, Heredia, Costa Rica
22:00 Honduras Progreso (HON) v Pumas UNAM (MEX) – Estadio Francisco Morazan, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

WEEK 5
Tuesday, 27 September, 2016
20:00 Antigua GFC (GUA) v New York Red Bulls (USA) – TBC
22:00 CD Dragon (SLV) v Portland Timbers (USA) – Estadio Atletico Las Delicias, Santa Tecla, El Salvador

Wednesday, 28 September, 2016
20:00 FC Dallas (USA) v CD Suchitepequez (GUA) – Toyota Stadium. Frisco, TX, USA
20:00 Plaza Amador (PAN) v Tigres UANL (MEX) – Estadio Maracana, Panama City, Panama
22:00 Vancouver Whitecaps FC (CAN) v Central FC (TRI) – BC Place, Vancouver, BC, Canada
22:00 CF Monterrey (MEX) v Don Bosco FC (HAI) – Estadio BBVA Bancomer, Monterrey, Mexico

Thursday, 29 September, 2016
20:00 Police United (BLZ) v CD Olimpia (HON) – Isidoro Beaton Stadium, Belmopan, Belize
22:00 Honduras Progreso (HON) v W Connection (TRI) – Estadio Francisco Morazan, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

WEEK 6
Tuesday, 18 October, 2016
20:00 Arabe Unido (PAN) v Don Bosco FC (HAI) – Estadio Maracana, Panama City, Panama
22:00 Tigres UANL (MEX) v CS Herediano (CRC) – Estadio Universitario, Monterrey, Mexico
22:00 Antigua GFC (GUA) v Alianza FC (SLV) – TBC

Wednesday, 19 October, 2016
20:00 Sporting Kansas City (USA) v Central FC (TRI) – Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City, KS, USA
22:00 Portland Timbers (USA) v Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) – Providence Park, Portland, OR, USA
22:00 CD Olimpia (HON) v CF Pachuca (MEX) – Estadio Nacional, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Thursday, 20 October, 2016
20:00 CD Suchitepequez (GUA) v FC Dallas (USA) – Estadio Mateo Flores, Guatemala City, Guatemala
22:00 Pumas UNAM (MEX) v W Connection (TRI) – Estadio Olimpico Universitario, Mexico City, Mexico

Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League Groups and Home Stadiums

Group A
W Connection (TRI) – Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago
Honduras Progreso (HON) – Estadio Francisco Morazan, San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Pumas UNAM (MEX)   – Estadio Olimpico Universitario, Mexico City, Mexico

Group B
CD Dragon (SLV) – Estadio Atletico Las Delicias, Santa Tecla, El Salvador
Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) – Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Jose, Costa Rica
Portland Timbers (USA) – Providence Park, Portland, OR, USA

Group C
Central FC (TRI) – Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (CAN) – BC Place, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Sporting Kansas City (USA) – Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City, KS, USA

Group D
Don Bosco FC (HAI) – Stade Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Arabe Unido (PAN) – Estadio Maracana, Panama City, Panama
CF Monterrey (MEX) – Estadio BBVA Bancomer, Monterrey, Mexico

Group E
Police United (BLZ) – Isidoro Beaton Stadium, Belmopan, Belize
CD Olimpia (HON) – Estadio Nacional, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
CF Pachuca (MEX) – Estadio Hidalgo, Pachuca, Mexico

Group F
Alianza FC (SLV) – Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador, El Salvador
Antigua GFC (GUA)  – TBC
New York Red Bulls (USA) – Red Bull Arena, Harrison, NJ, USA

Group G
CD Plaza Amador (PAN) – Estadio Maracana, Panama City, Panama
CS Herediano (CRC) – Estadio Eladio Rosabal Cordero, Heredia, Costa Rica
Tigres UANL (MEX)  – Estadio Universitario, Monterrey, Mexico

Group H
Real Esteli (NCA) – Estadio Independencia, Esteli, Nicaragua
CD Suchitepequez (GUA) – Estadio Mateo Flores, Guatemala City, Guatemala
FC Dallas (USA) –  Toyota Stadium, Frisco, TX, USA