2017 Caribbean Club Championship teams, groups & schedule announced
Advertisement

MIAMI – CONCACAF announced Monday the clubs, groups and schedule for the 2017 Caribbean Club Championship. 

A record 20 sides from 11 countries – headed by Trinidad & Tobago’s Central FC, the two-time defending champion – qualified for the 19th edition of the competition, which will determine the region’s representatives to the next edition of the Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League. 

The first round consists of five groups of four teams, which will play a round-robin format from late February through March.  Greenbay Hoppers FC (Antigua & Barbuda), Don Bosco FC (Haiti), Montego Bay United FC (Jamaica), Central FC (Trinidad & Tobago) and System 3 Sport Academy (St. Vincent & the Grenadines) will host the group stage.

Group Stage Venues:

Group A: Antigua Recreation Ground – St. John's, Antigua & Barbuda,
Group B: Stade Sylvio Cator – Port-Au-Prince, Haiti
Group C: Montego Bay Sports Complex - Montego Bay, Jamaica
Group D: Ato Boldon Stadium. – Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
Group E: Victoria Park - Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

The five group winners will advance to the final round, scheduled to be played from May 13-21.

The Caribbean Club Championship has been contested annually since 1997 (with the exception of 1999 and 2008), when United Petrotrin of Trinidad & Tobago captured the inaugural title.  A champion has been crowned 16 times, with DirecTV W Connection, also of Trinidad & Tobago, lifting the trophy a record three times.

Besides Central FC, the 2017 field includes two former Caribbean champions: San Juan Jabloteh (Trinidad & Tobago) and Portmore United (Jamaica).  Additionally, Transvaal, a past CONCACAF club champion (1973, 1981) qualified for the event as runner-up in the 2015/16 Surinamese league.

2017 Caribbean Club Championship Participating teams (alphabetical order)

Bequia United FC (St. Vincent & the Grenadines)
Central FC (Trinidad & Tobago)
Cibao FC (Dominican Republic)
Club Barcelona Atletico (Dominican Republic)
Club Sportif Moulien (Guadeloupe)
Don Bosco FC (Haiti)
Elite Sport Club (Cayman Islands)
Flames United SC (Sint Maarten)
Greenbay Hoppers FC (Antigua & Barbuda)
Grenades FC (Antigua & Barbuda)
Inter Moengo Tapoe (Suriname)
Montego Bay United FC (Jamaica)
Police FC (Montserrat)
Portmore United FC (Jamaica)
Racing FC des Gonaives (Haiti)
San Juan Jabloteh FC (Trinidad & Tobago)
Scholars International (Cayman Islands)
SV Transvaal (Suriname)
System 3 Sport Academy (St. Vincent & the Grenadines)
USR Sainte‐Rose (Guadeloupe)

First Round Schedule

GROUP A (Antigua & Barbuda)
February 22, 2017
Racing FC v Inter Moengo Tapoe
Greenbay Hoppers v Bequia United FC 

February 24, 2017
Bequia United FC v Racing FC
Greenbay Hoppers v Inter Moengo Tapoe

February 26, 2017
Inter Moengo Tapoe v Bequia United FC
Greenbay Hoppers v Racing FC

GROUP B (Haiti)
March 1, 2017

Police FC v Cibao FC
Don Bosco FC v USR Sainte-Rose

March 3, 2017
Cibao FC v USR Sainte-Rose
Don Bosco FC v Police FC 

March 5, 2017
USR Sainte-Rose v Police FC
Don Bosco FC v Cibao FC 

GROUP C (Jamaica)
March 1, 2017
Club Barcelona Atletico v Elite Sport Club
Montego Bay United FC v Grenades FC 

March 3, 2017
Grenades FC v Club Barcelona Atletico
Montego Bay United FC v Elite Sport Club 

March 5, 2017
Elite Sport Club v Grenades FC
Montego Bay United FC v Club Barcelona Atletico

GROUP D (Trinidad & Tobago)
March 8, 2017
Scholars International v Portmore United FC
Central FC v SV Transvaal 

March 10, 2017
Portmore United FC v SV Transvaal
Central FC v Scholars International

March 12, 2017
SV Transvaal v Scholars International
Central FC v Portmore United FC

GROUP E (St. Vincent & the Grenadines)
March 8, 2017
Flames United SC v San Juan Jabloteh
System 3 Sport Academy v Club Sportif Moulien 

March 10, 2017
San Juan Jabloteh v Club Sportif Moulien
System 3 Sport Academy v Flames United SC

March 12, 2017
Club Sportif Moulien v Flames United SC
System 3 Sport Academy v San Juan Jabloteh